View Once

Image
                   It's in the early evening; I'm somewhere chilling with my bro, tunaongea ma one two three za life, biz na gigs, ju pahali life imefika sahii hauwezi afford kukaa isolated, utaumia. There's music playing, rhumba and some zilizopendwa.  After a while, my G hops on a call, and I start doing something on my phone; I think I was trying to land a client that I found, trying to make that shilling come home. You know what the Wahengas would say if they were in this time and age? Usipokaa sharp, shillingi haupati ng’o! The music is playing, but it's background noise, something to fill the silence. Time passes, nikiwa hapo chatting na client, ironing out details, my G akiwa bado kwa call. After a while, naskia this song. I don't think I caught the name, but the lyrics are a bit catchy, na haijatoka kwa kichwa. Walikufananisha na Eliya Walikufananisha na Musa I have heard this song before; in my mind niko zile za hii nilisik...

Shughuli zote.

 

                  Yesterday was crazy, watu wa Arsenal walikuwa wamejaa kujaa CBD celebrating. You can't really fault them for being happy, and excited. Imagine 22 years! Imagine coming close to winning the title in the previous seasons, then Arsenal wins the 25/26 league title, just like that. I was beside myself with happiness, not only myself, but other Arsenal fans throughout the world. Nimeamka leo kichwa ikienda tu 


“silali... Finale... Refa puliza kipenga..”


I know it's been a while since I dropped a something awesome for y'all. Sijawasahau, something was cooking in the pipeline. Now it's time to enjoy an exquisite story from another exceptional storyteller like yours truly I call Anko, don't you think?




“hallo..”

“Hello..”

“nimeona CV yako mahali na naona huna kazi sindio?"

"Yes" 

I answered very happy that CV haikujipata ikifunga nyama in some dingy butchery, or zinafungia comrade chapo za supper.


"Sawa..,

niko na kazi sijui kama utakubali kuifanya, 

inaanza leo saa moja usiku”


"Sawa" 

I answered without stopping to think, mbona kazi niliapply ya 9 to 5 imekuwa saa moja usiku. That is how I found myself with baking flour paste in a small bucket with 100 posters ready to stick them kwa pole za stima from 7 pm.  I was given the instructions on where to pick up the merch and the tasks at hand. Payment was 500 to be paid after all the posters were stuck. 


Kijana was desperate I tell you! Usicheze na kusota. Mimi na urefu yangu walked over 2 kilometers nikieka kwa alternating poles. Asking myself various questions like, akiamua kuniruka after nimemaliza? Na akiwa wa ukweli na kinirambe proper nikikosa kufanya kazi? 


Anyways, Daktari Juma kutoka mwanza paid me as soon as I had stuck the last poster. Nobody was following me, I had not yet called to inform him but he did. Tunatibu kukosa kazi. The number never went through, he was the one who called first. 


Anyway, sometimes I always wonder if the rituals are real, but the mpesa message that just rolled in after sticking up the last poster gave me some kind of confirmation.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Death at a funeral, the interrogation.

Cloud 9 , what's next?

Back to the basics.

Miss Anonymous 2