View Once

Image
                   It's in the early evening; I'm somewhere chilling with my bro, tunaongea ma one two three za life, biz na gigs, ju pahali life imefika sahii hauwezi afford kukaa isolated, utaumia. There's music playing, rhumba and some zilizopendwa.  After a while, my G hops on a call, and I start doing something on my phone; I think I was trying to land a client that I found, trying to make that shilling come home. You know what the Wahengas would say if they were in this time and age? Usipokaa sharp, shillingi haupati ng’o! The music is playing, but it's background noise, something to fill the silence. Time passes, nikiwa hapo chatting na client, ironing out details, my G akiwa bado kwa call. After a while, naskia this song. I don't think I caught the name, but the lyrics are a bit catchy, na haijatoka kwa kichwa. Walikufananisha na Eliya Walikufananisha na Musa I have heard this song before; in my mind niko zile za hii nilisik...

Mapenz 2

For the previous story, 

click here.

Mapenz 1

 

Cleaned up real nice, 

wacha tu! 

Ungeniona ningekukunywa like those thirsty people kwa Ads za Sprite, au kama vampire, wenye sisi huona kwa movies, that is if, wewe ni dame. 



Nikapiga perfume yangu vizuri, when you smell nice, confidence hukuwa mia kwa mia. Mimi huyo, najisikia, ego iko overflowing, naenda hadi stage, nipande mat, niingie tao. 


Nikiwa kwa njia naona venye siku itakuwa tu vibes on vibes with someone's daughter. On the previous day, tulikuwa tume elewana tunapatana saa nne. Nilikuwa hapo by 9, hapo I&M towers. An understocked tuskys, not far away from my position, nikapatana na madam anauza maua akasema 


“si ushukurie mpens hisi mauwa, 

atazipenda”


Nikasema why not? Mimi bazenga niko hapo na maua waiting for the princess Hadija. So ikafika 10 nikasema wacha ningoje kidogo, 11 ikafika nikiwa nimesimama hapo kama mti, najiconsole tu, anakuja, ni jam imemchelewisha. Hapo naona most people wanapita wakiwa two by two kama enzi za Noah time ya kupanda Ark, nashangaa kwani Hadija wangu yuko wapi. 


12 kufika, huyo madam wa maua akauliza kama niko sure anakuja. For a whole 3 hours patiently waiting for her, I was hopeful she would show up. But after that question my heart sank. 


Enyewe words have power. 


From 12 to 1pm, it felt like 3 hrs wasee. It had now dawned on me that my hand was the water less a vase for the flowers. Nikaanza safari ya kurudi kwangu, jua ilikuwa imewaka kuwaka inakaa orange, but venye nilikuwa nasikia, wacha tu. The cold chill down my spine, ilikuwa inafanya natetemeka tu. 


If Uber was there, 

hiyo siku singepanda mat. 


Ladies and gentlemen that was the making of a monster. Hadijah mahali uko shindweee. These moments are those that break a man into unrepairable versions of themselves. Thank God for phones, smart phones in particular. Nikifiria what people do for and when they are in love, naskia kucheka. 


Jamani nimeteseka hii Nairobi. Wacha nimalizie hapo, naskia ni kama machos itatoka yenyewe, at anytime. 

Comments

Post a Comment

Is a pleasure to keep you as my reader entertained. Peace✌️

Popular posts from this blog

Death at a funeral, the interrogation.

Cloud 9 , what's next?

Back to the basics.

Miss Anonymous 2